This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100A |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 0123 |
| MSN: | 192-119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiayi AB -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck skydiver and crashed on the northern end of rwy 5. F/O Tan Gan.
Sources:
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451 .