This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2021 |
| Time: | 20:23 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N218WN |
| MSN: | 32489/1741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN2750, a Boeing 737-700 (N218WN) suffered a damaged winglet after being hit by Cargolux flight CV9796, a Boeing 747-8F (LX-VCE) at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD).
WN2750 had landed at 19:58 UTC and taxied to the A pad along taxiway TT to wait for its gate to open up.
At 20:23 the Boeing 747-8F taxied past, on its way to the runway for departure. In the process the right-hand wingtip of the Boeing 747 struck the left-hand winglet of the Boeing 737.
Both flights were cancelled.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-yerde-yolcu-ucagina-carpti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n218wn#281d507a0 https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/ORD/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf Location