Incident Boeing 747-8R7(F) LX-VCE, 19 Jun 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264266

Date:19-JUN-2021
Time:20:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8R7(F)
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-VCE
MSN: 35810/1454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2750, a Boeing 737-700 (N218WN) suffered a damaged winglet after being hit by Cargolux flight CV9796, a Boeing 747-8F (LX-VCE) at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD).
WN2750 had landed at 19:58 UTC and taxied to the A pad along taxiway TT to wait for its gate to open up.
At 20:23 the Boeing 747-8F taxied past, on its way to the runway for departure. In the process the right-hand wingtip of the Boeing 747 struck the left-hand winglet of the Boeing 737.
Both flights were cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-yerde-yolcu-ucagina-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lx-vce#281dba8a
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/ORD/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

Location