Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GEZT , Thursday 12 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Patricia Air Transport
Registration: C-GEZT
MSN: 903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pickle Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it struck the lake surface in a steep descent.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/ n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2002 N3129F Bigfoot Air of Alaska LLC 4 Port Alsworth, AK w/o