Accident Canadair CF-104 4355, Sunday 20 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 4355
MSN: 6138
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ching Chuang Kang AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CCK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after compressor stall.

Note: P/O Cai Guanlun ejected from 4355 at CCK 22 JUL 1968 and the plane thn made a successfully landing on the runway.

Sources:

916 Starfighter
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451