Accident Dorna D-139 Blue Bird EP-SSB, Sunday 20 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dorna D-139 Blue Bird
Owner/operator:Fara Spehr Company
Registration: EP-SSB
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garmeh County, North Khorasan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalaleh Airport (KLM/OINE)
Destination airport:Bojnord Airport (BJB/OIMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dorna D-139 Blue Bird crashed in Garmeh County, North Khorasan after a technical malfunction. Both instructor and trainee died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/175074/Training-plane-crashes-in-NE-Iran-kills-two-people
https://docplayer.net/62141721-Nationality-registration-marks-s-n.htm

Images:

Photo: Mehr News Agency