This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Wama airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-155 (30 Sqdn.RAAF)
Damaged in cross wind landing at wet Wama airstrip Morotai. 14/09/1945 Repaired.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.435566) Selwyn Herbert CUTLER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.435682) Daniel Sinclair CORMACK (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 