Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-167, Tuesday 31 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama strip, Morotai Island
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-167 (30 Sqdn.RAAF)
Unable to lock one undercarriage wheel down.
After trying for 15 minutes landing. Crashed in RAAF Labuan airstrip. 31/07/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.432115) Kenneth Hamilton CAMERON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.42767) Robert Brian Francis WILLIS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm