ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264294
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 20 June 2021 |
Time: | c. 16:55 LT |
Type: | North American T-28B Trojan |
Owner/operator: | The Flying Bulls Salzburg |
Registration: | OE-ESA |
MSN: | 200-250 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Jickovice -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Leszno-Strzyzewice Airport (EPLS) |
Destination airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed when returning from an airshow in Leszno, Poland when it crashed in a field near Jickovice, Czech Republic.
The pilot initiated an acrobatic maneuver, probably the barrel roll, at a height of about 60 m AGL and crashed into the mature trees. After the first contact the plane bounced and after about 120 meters stopped on the edge of the forest.
The pilot suffered fatal thermal injuries as a result of the post-impact-fire, the passenger was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3109275/ https://ceskobudejovicky.denik.cz/nehody/po-padu-letadla-zemrel-clovek-dalsi-se-tezce-zranil-20210620.html https://leszno24.pl/pl/19_wiadomosci_z_regionu/50343_samolot-wracajacy-z-pokazow-w-lesznie-rozbil-sie-w-czechach-pilot-nie-zyje-zdjecia-i-film.html https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/E/OE-ESA_1_01.htm https://www.austrianwings.info/2021/06/flying-bulls-t-28-absturz-erste-hinweise-auf-triebwerksprobleme/ http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/881/ https://ptujinfo.com/novica/scena/fotograf-miro-majcen-po-letalski-nesreci-srecen-da-je-ziv-zlovesci-spomini-ostajajo https://www.austrianwings.info/2021/08/t-28-trojan-absturz-hinweise-auf-pilotenfehler/
Images: