| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2021 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4464Y |
| MSN: | 7267C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2410 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1ABD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP) |
| Destination airport: | Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane bounced and then turned left, landed, and struck a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot suggested that a gust of wind may have contributed to the accident. Weather conditions at the nearest observation facility (located about 5 miles northeast of the accident site) included wind from about 10° left of the runway heading at 11 knots near the time of the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA259
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4464Y/history/20210620/1611Z/KANP/KANP Location
Images:

Photo: (c) Anne Arundel County Fire Department