Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N118SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2643

Date:Monday 18 February 2008
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Freight
Registration: N118SF
MSN: U-32
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:14079 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during descent he "smelled electrical smoke and saw flames behind the power quadrant." He declared an emergency and removed the fire extinguisher from its holder. In the time it took to do this, the flames were no longer visible and the burning smell was not getting any stronger. The pilot landed at his destination without further incident. An examination revealed that a 10 ohm, 1/2 watt, resistor contacted the ground lug of a silicon controlled rectifier in the flap control circuit. The manufacturer indicated that manufacturing practices require component leads to be covered with a sleeve. The 100 hour inspection listed in the airplane's maintenance manual indicated that the instrument plumbing and wiring should be inspected for "condition, attachment, chafing, etc."

Probable Cause: The arcing of the resistor and silicone controlled rectifier in the flap control circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08IA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2022 N399TS PACC Air 0 Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH) sub

Location