This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1380 TCU RAF |
| Registration: | Z7210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tilstock, Prees, near Whitchurch, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tilstock, Prees, Shropshire (EGCT) |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk. II Z7210, 1380 TCU, (1380 (Transport Support) Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 March 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Tilstock, Prees, near Whitchurch, Shropshire.
Whilst in flight, on a sortie from RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, the pilot's leg became trapped between the compass platform, and the rudder bar, seriously restricting the movement of the controls. On landing at RAF Tilstock, the aircraft swung off the runway due to the rudder being deflected "hard over", and the undercarriage collapsed.
Despite being written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and "damaged beyond economic repair", the pilot sustained no injuries.
The report crashed location of RAF Tilstock is an airfield located in Shropshire, England, close to the village of Prees and 2 miles (3.2 km) east of the village of Tilstock and 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Whitchurch, near the junction of the A41 and A49, at approximate co-ordinates 52.931°N 2.651°W.
1380 (TS)CU, later 1380 TCU existed between 1 August 1945 and 31 January 1946 with Vickers Wellington X, Avro Anson I and Percival Proctor II aircraft at RAF Tilstock. It was formed by re-designating No. 81 OTU on 1 August 1945.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.91
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft X1000-Z9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1380 TCU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1945 to 28-2-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/611/7:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160897 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20Z7210 6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitchurch_(Tilstock)_Airfield#RAF_Tilstock
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prees 