Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N617Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264307

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617Y
MSN: S60003-017
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Likely, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Likely, CA
Destination airport:Alturas, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 20, 2021, about 0900 Pacific daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Kitfox Series 6 airplane, N617Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Likely, California. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses located near the accident site reported that the pilot attempted to take off from the field on a westerly heading; however, it appeared that the airplane could not attain adequate speed to get off the ground. The witnesses heard the engine sound decrease and watched the pilot turn the airplane 180° and initiate a second takeoff, this time to the east. The airplane became airborne about 20 yards from a canal road and climbed to about 10 to 20 ft above the ground. As the airplane approached the canal, it began to descend and impacted the upper eastern edge of the canal, spun around, and slid down into the water. The pilot had no recollection of the accident sequence.

Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and damage signatures and witness accounts indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident. The departure field, which was about 1,150 ft long, comprised rough terrain with vegetation about 2 to 3 ft in height. The calculated density altitude about the time of the accident was 6,635 ft, with a pressure altitude of 4,297 ft.

The height of the vegetation most likely increased resistance on the tires during the takeoff roll, which reduced the airplane’s acceleration. Coupled with the high-density altitude conditions, it is likely that the airplane’s required takeoff distance exceeded the field length available, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s poor decision making in attempting a takeoff from a field with high vegetation and a high-density altitude, which resulted in decreased takeoff performance and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.redding.com/amp/7764860002

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=617Y

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: