Accident Boeing Insitu ScanEagle (UAV) , Sunday 20 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:
Type:Boeing Insitu ScanEagle (UAV)
Owner/operator:Saudi Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Mushajah area, Sarwah district, Ma’rib governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing Insitu ScanEagle UAV was apparently sho down in al-Mushajah area, Sarwah district, Ma’rib governorate.

Sources:

https://thefrontierpost.com/yemen-rebels-claim-to-down-us-spy-plane/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=yemen-rebels-claim-to-down-us-spy-plane