This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AIDC F-CK-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 1408 |
| MSN: | A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Taiwan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Due to fuel system problems the twin-engines stalled. Due to lack of altitude pilot can't restart the engines in time and the plane crashed into the sea. Pilot reported as *"OK" or ** "disappeared".
Sources:
**
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451 *
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html 