Accident North American B-25D Mitchell N5-150, Wednesday 2 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: N5-150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lautem, Timor -   East Timor
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return to base following an attack on a ship. It was later found to have crashed, possibly after being shot down near Lautem, Timor. There were no survivors among the two Dutch, and three Australian crew.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27314-Australian-Wireless-Operator-Air-Gunners-June-1941&p=159990#post159990