Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264343

Date:Monday 3 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:92 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: irrigation canal, near RAAF Narrandera, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Kingaroy, QLD
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-245 (92 Sqdn RAAF) Nose: 'Maffra'
The 92 Sqdn RAAF began demobilising shortly after the end of the war. Some flying continued, however.
Beaufighter A8-245 crashed on an unauthorised flight, struck electric HT line with port wing tip and crashed into an irrigation canal, Narrandera NSW. Wreckage partially submerged in water. 03/09/1945
This accident resulted in the death of the pilot and six airmen from a RAAF repair and maintenance unit located in the town Narrandera who were being taken on a joy flight. The Beaufighter A8-245 had flown from Kingaroy to Narrandera several days earlier to transport another RAAF airman to his mother's funeral. The 92 sqdn RAAF completed disbanding on 17 September 1945.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.429501) Leslie Hunter JORGENSEN (pilot) RAAF - killed
Passengers : C&MU RAAF all killed
W/O (Aus.4594) Henry Thomas George GRIFFIN
F/Sgt (Aus.15235) Harold Stewart CURRIE
Sgt (Aus.5668) Albert Victor WHITTINGTON
Sgt (Aus.37964) Norman John BAILEY
Cpl (Aus.68720) Hilton George SHUNG
LAC (Aus.149756) Robert Lindsay NORTON

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm