Wirestrike Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee NC6096K, Sunday 23 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Rankin Aviation Industries
Registration: NC6096K
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klamath Falls, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls Municipal Airport, Oregon
Destination airport:Victoria, Washington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a 70 foot high tension electric cable due to an engine failure on take off and crashed nose down.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_279.htm
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1367467/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash