Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee NC6100K, Wednesday 10 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC6100K
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sherwood Hills Beach, near Sawyer, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wing tip float broke off on a water landing. As the aircraft was taxiing for takeoff, the plane ground looped and overturned.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_283.htm