ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264356
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-1975 |
Time: | night |
Type: | MiG-21R |
Owner/operator: | 87 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Mubarek, 70 km NW of Karshi-Khanabad Air Base -
Uzbekistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Karshi-Khanabad Air Base (UTSL) |
Destination airport: | Karshi-Khanabad Air Base (UTSL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During routine training flight MiG-21R of 87 ORAP crashed near Mubarek, 70 km NW of Karshi-Khanabad Air Base. Captain
Anatoly Sergeevich Pyatakov was killed.
Sources:
https://ok.ru/group/55477098446888/topic/68211276196648 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karshi-Khanabad_Air_Base https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muborak