Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee SE-AXH, Tuesday 6 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Ostermans Aero
Registration: SE-AXH
MSN: 368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Årsta, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An axle that connected the propeller pitch pivot arm with the pitch slide failed (probably not locked correctly) and the propeller went into very fine pitch. The Seabee lost altitude and stalled during an attempted forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_368.htm