This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | J-birds Inc. |
| Registration: | NC6184K |
| MSN: | 375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ross Lake, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed during take off from lake. When turning a bend on the lake during take off, the pilot discovered a dam ahead. In trying to avoid hitting the Ross Dam, the pilot steeply banked the aircraft into a turn. The wing hit the water and the aircraft cartwheeled into the lake.
Sources:
http://www.seabee.info/rc3_375.htm 