This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CF-EJI |
| MSN: | 393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When approaching for landing, the pilot pulled the mixture to cutoff instead of the carburetor heat. The aircraft lost power and crashed into trees.
Sources:
http://www.seabee.info/rc3_393.htm https://mpierrela.wordpress.com/tag/republic-seabee/ 