Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee SE-AXI, Saturday 3 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-AXI
MSN: 400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alleb Allotjåkko, Padjelanta -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a turn in bad weather, one of the wing floats hit a mountain wall and the Seabee crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_400.htm