This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson SR-9EM Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | General Airways |
| Registration: | CF-BEI |
| MSN: | 5212-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | North Pine, ONT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As per transport Canada report one wing came off of Stinson Reliant CF-BEI during flight.
Sources:
Tim McCoy , James McCoy nephew to the pilot Tim McCoy.
I can be reached at 1-204-770-4239
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-2.html 