Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-354, Tuesday 17 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Deniliquin, Riverina region of New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Deniliquin airfield.
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-354 (30 Target Tug Sqdn RAAF)
When returning to RAAF Deniliquin airfield on one engine, the second engine cut out on approach for landing. Beaufighter A8-345 crash-landed 300 yards from boundary of RAAF Deniliquin airfield. Probable fuel failure. 17/01/1950 at 14:30 hrs. Conversion to components approved.
Crew:
P4/ Sgt (Aus.168148) P.D. LAWRENCE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
N1/ W/O (A11361) Trevor Horace HOWE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
F/Lt FAIRWEATHER (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF