This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2021 |
| Time: | 09:59 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 163056 |
| MSN: | 65-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | South Korea |
| Destination airport: | United States Fleet Activities Sasebo (RJFW), Japan |
Narrative:A US Navy Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon, operated by Helicopter Mine Countermeasures Squadron 14 (HM-14), coded "BJ-554", made a precautionary landing at Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB) at 09:59 LT.
After some maintenance work, the helicopter left the airport at 12:29. During the incident the airport was closed, however, there were no scheduled commercial flight at the time.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5f6f0cad12dbbb38079ab689c2c4be51e4e2bef2 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210622/k10013097301000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_011 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM-14 Location