Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-353, Wednesday 31 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-353 (30 (Target Tug) Sqdn RAAF)
Damaged port engine and stern frame. 31/03/1948 repaired
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm