Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-353, Tuesday 22 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1949
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-353 (30 (Target Tug) Sqdn RAAF)
Nose struck tree when on gun laying run at Flinders Naval Depot locking rudder pedals in central position. Aircraft belly-landed at RAAF Laverton. 22/03/1949 repaired.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.8583) Frederick John INGER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.444243) John William FINDLAY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm