This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 30 TT Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF ???? |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-350 (30 (Target Tug) Sqdn RAAF)
Landed at RAAF Richmond with port engine (No. 130065) feathered due to loss of power. 19/01/1956 repaired.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.11852) Norman Alfred MORTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 