Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-351, Monday 20 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:TT&SD Flt RAAF
Registration: A8-351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-351 (TT&SD Flight RAAF)
Engine failed on take-off RAAF Richmond, aircraft landed wheels-up. 20/10/1947
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.405707) Warwick ADDISON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.O3603) Jack GORMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm