Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-352, Wednesday 9 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:TT&SD Flt RAAF
Registration: A8-352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-352 (TT&SD Flight RAAF)
Belly-landed at RAAF Laverton when port under-carriage failed to extend. 09/04/1947 repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm