Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-352, Tuesday 23 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 miles north of RAAF Evans Head, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Evans Head, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-352 (30 Target Tug Sqdn RAAF)
Hit seagulls when on an authorised low level flight 30 miles north of RAAF Evans Head NSW. 23/08/1949 repair.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm