Incident Cessna T206H Stationair TC JA101Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264420

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA101Y
MSN: T20608096
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Izumo Airport (IZO/RJOC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Izumo Airport (IZO/RJOC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Cessna T206H Stationair TC suffered a tire puncture on the left main landing gear while landing at Izumo Airport (IZO/RJOC). The runway was closed for about 50 minutes from 15:21 LT, causing a commercial flight to delay for 30 minutes.
The sole pilot onboard was unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.news24.jp/articles/2021/06/22/07893856.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3347e115d9ff8a4a58bb50fee26c065467b7703f

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17930_1616324617.jpg (photo)