Accident Pilatus PC-6/340-H2 Porter N4226G, Thursday 6 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/340-H2 Porter
Owner/operator:Bird & Sons Inc
Registration: N4226G
MSN: 526
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilatus PC-6 N4226G (MSN 526): First registered in Switzerland 25/1/1962 as HB-FAK for test flying and delivery. Delivered 22/5/1962 to Bird & Sons Inc (first PC-6 in South East Asia). Written off 6/12/1962 when Crashed in Laos, killing all occupants on board

Sources:

1. http://www.pc-6.com/history/526.htm
2. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/76-AirAmerica/2-Aircraft/Pilatus-Porter/Transporter.htm
3. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N4226G