This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 30 TT Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-360 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Schofields, a suburb of Sydney, New South Wales -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Schofields, NSW |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-360 (30 TT Sqdn RAAF)
Crashed at RAAF Schofields Aerodrome, located at Schofields, a suburb of Sydney in New South Wales. 21/09/1949 conversion to components.
Crew: ??? Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 