This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 March 1946 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NG283 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Spridlington, near RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Faldingworth, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I NG283/"BH-D", 300 (Polish) "Land of Masovia" Bomber Squadron (Polish: 300 Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Mazowieckiej"): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 March 1946 when crashed on overshoot to RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire.
The pilot opened the throttles too quickly during an overshoot approach to RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, with the port outer engine feathered. Due to the aircraft flying on only three engines, a violent swing developed, and the pilot was unable to control the aircraft. The pilot then put the Lancaster down in a field at Springlington, just beyond RAF Faldingworth with the wheels retracted in a belly landing. All eight crew on board were uninjured.
The reported crash location of Spridlington is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 1.7 miles from RAF Faldingworth, and 8 miles (13 km) north from the city and county town of Lincoln, and just off the A15 road at approximate co-ordinates 53.348115°N 0.486648°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1992, p.8)
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.93
5. 300 (Polish)(Mazowiecki) Squadron, RAF: Operations Record Book for the period 1-7-1945 to 30-11-1946. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/1658/42 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8399762 6.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946 7.
http://www.faldingworthmemorials.co.uk/history 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._300_Polish_Bomber_Squadron#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Faldingworth#Operation_units_and_aircraft 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spridlington 