This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | JB120 |
| MSN: | LQ-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | IJsselmeer, poss near Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany. Location is claimed.
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Twente, flying a Bf 110 G-4.
All seven crew are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB120&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps