Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub LN-KCM, Monday 21 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 2021
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Os Aero Klubb
Registration: LN-KCM
MSN: 18-5878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Os Vaksinen Ulve Airport (ENUL), Ulven -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ulven-Os Vaksinen Ulve Airport (ENUL)
Destination airport:Ulven-Os Vaksinen Ulve Airport (ENUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub skidded off the runway into vegetation after landing at Os Vaksinen Ulve Airport (ENUL), Ulven, and came to rest upright in a slight right bank.
No injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained minor damage

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/studio/nyhetsstudio/5?post=66893
https://www.bt.no/nyheter/direkte/i/BR649v/nyheter-direkte?pinnedEntry=181097

http://www.aircraftregister.net/storage/img/ZNKPCSJ8PZIH6Lt9c3GBmin4OtTZWEs98FPayEJs.jpeg (photo)

Location