Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7314, Sunday 22 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1941
Time:01:55
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wollaston, 9 miles ENE of Northampton, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Manchester L7314: Took off from Waddington. Shot down by a 25 Sqdn RAF Beaufighter and crashed 01:55hrs 22 June 1941 at Wollaston 9 miles ENE of Northampton.
Shot down by friendly fire (RAF Beaufighter) upon returning from a bombing mission to France. All seven crew members perished in the crash.
Crew:
F/O J D G Withers, Sgt A M James, F/Sgt W Brown, F/Sgt A Malone, Sgt S Veitch, F/Sgt M V Browne, Sgt J A Maville: killed;

Sources:

1.AIR 81/7074
https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/people/village-honours-wollaston-ww2-bomber-crash-victims-as-memorial-unveiled-3283237