Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264491

Date:Saturday 20 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-252 (2 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Damaged by hailstorm, (estimated 80-100 man hours to repair). 20/04/1946

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm