This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK913 |
| MSN: | NA-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Bouteille, Le Brethon, Allier département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:58 hrs (local time) for an operation against the Dunlop rubber factory at Montluçon, Allier département.
The aircraft was hit by bombs from another bomber flying above it; the pilot crash-landing the Halifax at approximately 01:00 hrs (Central European Time).
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Donald William Mackay Smith DFC RAFVR 41483 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Norman Bell RCAF J/21158 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Charles Heyworth RAF 157454 (NCO:976348 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [Evaded, died later]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant E B Mason RCAF 7777 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harry Dereniuk RCAF J/16840 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Richard Oliver Malins RAF 53558 (NCO:642288 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer J M Nelmes RCAF 92464 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant J M Forman RCAF 15236 [Evaded]
Pilot Officer Heyworth lies at the Brighton (Woodvale) Borough Crematorium, United Kingdom (50.834340 / -0.114644)
In his narrative, Dick Malins claims that this occurred on his birthday (he states 14 Sep 43), when it was actually the next day, 15/16 Sep 43. He also says that aircrew had just been issued with the type of flying-boot which could be cut down to make civilian shoes. Ending up in Stalag Luft III, and after his commission came through, being transferred to an Army officer's PoW camp and then at Stalag IIIA, Luckenwalde.
Sgt Heyworth was evacuated to England by Lysander but had suffered a burst appendix and died ten days after arrival. His widow, who had given birth to a son just before this, two years afterwards met Dick Malins, and they married.
Harry Dereniuk changed his name to Harry Dernick.
W/C Smith's DFC Gazetted 11 June 1943.
Sources:
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1996 Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK913&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 