Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-338, Monday 15 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1946
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAAF Pitoe, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Clarke Field Luzon, Philippines
Destination airport:RAAF Morotai Airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-338 (93 "Green Ghost Squadron" RAAF).
Propeller of port engine had to be feathered owing to fractured oil line to pressure gauge.
Forced Landing in Morotai.15/04/1946
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415977) Hansel Alexander GRAY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.75220) Ian David ROLLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
???? (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
ORB 93 Sqdn RAAF