This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | SN232 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest Mk. V SN232, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 March 1946 when the aircraft was struck from behind by another Hawker Tempest Mk. V (SN256) also of the CFE while taxiing at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. No fatalities or casualties reported.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.101
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CFE RAF OIRB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR29/1348:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar 