This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-70i Black Hawk (PZL built) |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Capas, Tarlac -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RPLQ |
| Destination airport: | Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC) |
Narrative:A Sikorsky S-70i Black Hawk (PZL built) of the Philippine Air Force, operated by the 205th Tactical Helicopter Wing, has crashed in Capas, Tarlac, during a night training exercise.
All six POBs were killed.
The accident is caused by lightning/thunder and make the pilots/passenger lost their senses for a second, as they are flying low on mountainous range of capas, tarlac. The pilot is a master instructor and experienced countless tragic crashed, but this time he didn't survive
Sources:
https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/06/24/21/no-survivors-found-yet-in-ph-air-force-chopper-crash-in-tarlac-spox https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1144777 https://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1975295 https://www.aa.com.tr/en/asia-pacific/-military-helicopter-crashes-in-nw-philippines/2283644 https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/06/24/21/philippine-military-grounds-black-hawk-helicopters-after-crash-kills-6 