Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-6679, Wednesday 23 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Eschweger Luftsportverein eV
Registration: D-6679
MSN: 34202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stauffenbühl Airfield, Eschwege -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stauffenbühl Airfield
Destination airport:Stauffenbühl Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, a pilot lost control of a Grob G103C Twin III Acro at Stauffenbühl Airfield, Eschwege. Both pilot and passenger died in the crash and the glider was destroyed.

At 17:15 the glider was on approach to runway 20. As the glider flew past the winch, the winch operator observed that at an altitude of about 30 m above ground level, the front canopy opened and the pilot attempted to hold it in place or close it again. As a result, the glider entered a steep banked turn and hit the ground about 40 m behind the beginning of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://osthessen-news.de/n11647986/tragischer-unfall-auf-segelflugplatz-zwei-manner-bei-rundflug-verunglueckt.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-bei-eschwege,zwei-tote-segelflugzeug-unglueck-eschwege-100.html
https://nh24.de/2021/06/23/absturz-von-segelflugzeug-fordert-zwei-todesopfer/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/44143/4950535

https://www.elv-eschwege.de/verein/flugzeugpark/

https://metar-taf.com/nl/airport/DE-0165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2011 D-6679 Eschweger Luftsportverein eV 0 Stauffenbühl Airfield, Eschwege sub