This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-171E |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Air Force (KAF) |
| Registration: | 110. |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ol Tepesi area, Ngong, Kajiado County -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A KAF Mil Mi-171E helicopter is said to have crashed in Ol Tepesi area, Ngong, Kajiado County during a training mission. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.
According to an official report 11 occupants died in the crash and 12 occupants who were seriously injured, were rescued.
Sources:
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/65977-kdf-plane-crashes-bursts-flames http://www.therepublic.com/2021/06/24/af-kenya-helicopter-crash/ https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-9720561/Police-17-soldiers-dead-helicopter-crashes-Kenya.html https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/kenyan-troops-killed-military-helicopter-crash-2021-06-24/ https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2021/06/kdf-training-helicopter-crashes-in-kajiado/ https://www.tuko.co.ke/417355-kdf-releases-names-details-11-soldiers-who-died-ngong-chopper-crash.html 