This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | 378 OShAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 66 km NW of Bagram -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
Narrative:During combat mission Su-25 of 378 OShAP was shot down 66 km NW of Bagram. St/Lt Vladimir Ivanovich Zazdravnov was killed.
Sources:
https://afgan-memorial.org/biography/zazdravnov_vladimir_ivanovich/ http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984_2 