Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-195, Thursday 8 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Tarakan airstrip, Tarakan Island, Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Morotai, Morotai Island
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-195 (93 "Green Ghost Squadron" RAAF ) Code: SK-J
Port engine stopped enroute RAAF Morotai to RAAF Labuan and diverted to RAAF Tarakan. In a downwind landing A8-195 overran the strip, stopping on the edge of a creek. Overnight heavy rain caused the creek bank to collapse and A8-195 ended up submerged in the creek. An attempt to salvage it by bulldozer tore off the tail and both mainplanes just outside the engines, along with both undercarriage legs and it was abandoned. 08/11/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418007) Herbert Keith NEWBURY (pilot) RAAF - OK
W/O (Aus.406900) Franklyn GOSS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger
LAC (Aus.150609) Clifford Raymond HANSEN (F.mech) RAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
2.ORB 93 Sqdn RAAF