Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 14 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:200 OShAE Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shindand Air Base (OASD)
Destination airport:Shindand Air Base (OASD)
Narrative:
During combat mission Su-25 of 200 OShAE crashed. Captain Mikhail Evgenievich Dyakov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.afgan.ru/memorial/376dyakov-mih-evg-afgan-.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shindand_Air_Base
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1981